2012 V2 World Cup results

Saturday 18th August saw the 2012 V2 world Cup contested for at both Youth and Senior level, on paper it look to be a great competition but let me tell you it far excelled that expectation, the games were played at a frenetic pace with the majority of scores ending up very close in fact there were two draws in in the pool games and then the senior final was a draw at the end of regular play so another minute was played in order to get the desired outcome and then when the final whistle went there was only 1 point in it.

The venue of Herriot Watt University was outstanding and thanks go to CEO of VX Scotland Gordon Archibald for finding and booking the venue, the venue staff were outstanding with nothing to much when asked for help.

Our thanks must go out to some very important individuals who refereed the matches
Conrad Broughton
Gordon Archibald
Ryan Buckle
Neil Young
Pippa Fowles
Jess Leech

So here are the results

V2 World Cup Senior 2012

1st Place Tom Hildreth (England)
2nd Place Scott MacMichael (Scotland)
3rd Place Carl Alsop (England)
4th Place Aiden Hodge (England)
5th Place Scott Snowdon (England)
6th Matti Bergstein (Denmark)
7th Place John Baird (Scotland)
8th Place Tony Nield (Scotland)
9th Place Steve Plummer (Scotland)
10th Place Matty Carr (England)

Play off for 1st & 2nd

Scott MacMichael v Tom Hildreth               Final Score 78 v 79
1st half 32 v 30
2nd half 73 v 73
Extra Time 78 v 79

Play off for 3rd & 4th

Aiden Hodge v Carl Alsop                             Final Score 61 v 95
1st half 29 v 43
2nd half 61 v 95

Play off for 5th & 6th

Scott Snowdon v Matti Bergstein                Final Score 66 v 50
1st half 32 v 26
2nd half 66 v 50

Play off for 7th & 8th

Tony Nield v John Baird                               Final Score 84 v 93
1st half 44 v 46
2nd half 84 v 93

Play off for 9th & 10th

Matty Carr v Steve Plummer                       Final Score 45 v 66
1st half 26 v 33
2nd half 45 v 66

 

V2 World Cup Youth 2012

1st Place Meghan Plummer (Scotland)
2nd Place Aaron Perry (England)
3rd Place Dan Raper (England)
4th Place Matty Horsfield (England)
5th Place Jack Brown (England)
6th Place Chris Bodman (Scotland)
7th Place James Foster (England)
8th Place Stephen Laws (England
9th Place Josh Darragh (Germany)
10th Place Jake Baird (Scotland)

Play off for 1st & 2nd

Aaron Perry v Meghan Plummer                Final Score 65 v 73
1st half 36 v 41
2nd half 65 v 73

Play off for 3rd & 4th

Dan Raper v Matty Horsfield                       Final Score 98 v 64
1st half 52 v 28
2nd half 98 v 64

Play off for 5th & 6th

Jack Brown v Chris Bodman                         Final Score 74 v 38
1st half 38 v 15
2nd half 74 v 38

Play off for 7th & 8th

James Foster v Stephen Laws                      Final Score 64 v 51
1st half 41 v 26
2nd half 64 v 51

Play off for 9th & 10th

Jake Baird v Josh Darragh                            Final Score 29 v 50
1st half 22 v 29
2nd half 29 v 50